GEORGIA CODE (Last Updated: August 20, 2013) |
Title 38. MILITARY, EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT, AND VETERANS AFFAIRS |
Chapter 3. EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT |
Article 3. EMERGENCY POWERS |
Part 2. JUDICIAL EMERGENCY |
§ 38-3-60. Definitions |
§ 38-3-61. Declaration of judicial emergency; duration of judicial emergency declaration; designation of alternative facility in lieu of court |
§ 38-3-62. Suspension or tolling of deadlines and time schedules in event of judicial emergency |
§ 38-3-63. Notification to other judicial officials and public |
§ 38-3-64. Appeal rights of adversely affected parties; cost of appeal borne by state |
REFS & ANNOS
TITLE 38 Chapter 3 Article 3 Part 2 NOTE
CROSS REFERENCES. --Domestic terrorism, § 16-4-10. War on Terrorism Local Assistance, T. 36, C. 75.
EDITOR'S NOTES. --Ga. L. 2004, p. 420, § 1, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "This Act shall be known and may be cited as the 'Judicial Emergency Act of 2004.'"
Ga. L. 2004, p. 420, § 2, not codified by the General Assembly, provides that: "The General Assembly finds that the proper functioning of this state's judicial system is essential to the administration of justice. Further, the General Assembly finds that our courts are subject to being disrupted and the rights of the people are subject to being denied in the event of certain attacks or emergencies, whether natural or man-made in origin. The General Assembly finds that it is in the best interests of the proper functioning of the courts and, ultimately, of the people, to provide our judicial system with a means by which to adjust certain rights, deadlines, and schedules to take into account the potentially devastating effects of a judicial emergency."